Club Cobra Keith Craft Racing
[…] Try to get an answer to that from one of the so called lawmakers in Sacramento. The answer that I got was the SB-100 laws are somewhat vague. What is vague about that? It is in black and white.

Ron
__________________
Ron 61
Ronnie Widener


View my Miscellaneous Gallery
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 03-06-2009, 08:08 AM
CC Member
Visit my Photo Gallery

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 94
Not Ranked     
Default

These related issues have been fully covered on this site - please do a search under my name. In short to answer your question, take a look at Vehicle Code section 4750.1 (effective Jan. 1, 2003). This section states in part: "the vehicle shall be assigned the same model year as the calendar year in which the application is submitted, for purposes of determining emissions control equipment and inspection requirements for the vehicle." So what one statute gives another takes away.
__________________
Robert Morgester
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 03-06-2009, 08:24 AM
Ron61's Avatar
Senior Club Cobra Member
Visit my Photo Gallery

 
Join Date: Dec 2001